Services
Message
Contact

Privacy Policy

Owner

Integrated Technologies Ltd (“we,” “us,” “our”), whose principal place of business is Viking House, Ellingham Way, Ashford, Kent, TN23 6NF, United Kingdom.

Your privacy

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website, itlmedical.com, hereafter known as ‘our site’, or who does business with us. We will only collect and use personal data in ways described in this Policy, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. If you have any questions, comments, or requests regarding this policy, please contact us.

What information do we collect and what is it used for?

Depending upon your use of our site, or the nature of your commercial relationship with us, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see the ‘Use of cookies’ section of this policy):

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Profession
  • Information about your preferences and interests
  • IP address
  • Web browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our Site, and the site you exit to
  • Pages visited
  • Documents or literature downloaded

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and other applicable laws, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Providing and managing your access to our site.
  • Personalizing and tailoring your experience on our site.
  • Supplying our products or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalizing and tailoring our products or services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. You will have the option to opt-out of any email we send you from our mailing list and you can contact us to have your details removed, or to check what we have on file for you, at any time. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable law and you will have the opportunity to opt-out of our processing of your information in many circumstances.

Who we share personal data with and why

We may share your personal data with:

  • The group of companies of which we are a member.
  • Our employees, suppliers, and subcontractors in order to fulfill any query you have made to us.
  • Any other official authority, to the extent we are required to do so by law.
Your data protection rights

Under the GDPR, and other applicable laws, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  3. The right to have your personal data corrected if any of your personal data held by us inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  5. The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.
  9. The right to withdraw consent at any time (where relevant)
  10. The right to complain to the Information Commissioner

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or, in the United Kingdom, your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us in the first instance. If you are still not happy with the outcome you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO.

Protecting your data

We have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place to protect your data and prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information.

In case of a data protection breach of a nature likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of the individual we will contact the GDPR supervisory body within 72 hours, and if of high risk to the individual will contact the individual without undue delay.

Third-party websites

Please note that this policy applies only to our site, itlmedical.com, and if you leave via a link or otherwise you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over the policy or the terms of another website, and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting another site. Therefore, we recommend that you check the relevant third-party policy before continuing to access any other site.

Use of cookies

Our site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We may use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products and/or services.

By using our site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our site for the identification and storage of behavior on our site, including form filling.

As noted above, our site uses tracking software to monitor user activity. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses Cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a Cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but it will not store, save or collect personal information. For further information about Google’s privacy policy visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

You can also choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed.

You can also choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however, you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalization settings. Cookies in use by this site may be seen here.

For more information about cookies please see https://www.gov.uk/help/cookies.

Copyright

All rights in the design, text, graphics, and other material on our site is copyright of ITL or other third parties. Should you wish to reproduce any of the information or alter, modify or distribute it, please contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change and update this Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page, and we, therefore, advise that you check this page regularly in order to keep up to date.

 

Updated 02/12/2020